Calcium Stearate is specially designed for using as a pvc stabilizer in non toxic formulation when used with other metal soaps, epoxy and chelator ( food packaging, potable water pipes, etc). It increases transparency when used with cadmium stearate. It can be used as an external and internal lubricant in rigid as well as plasticized compounds.It can be used in cosmetics,grease, paints and inks, waterproofing agent and paper coating.แคลเซียมสเตียเรต, แคลเซียมสเตียเรท,
ดำเนินธุรกิจ ผลิต และจัดจำหน่าย แคลเซียมสเตียเรท, แคลเซียมเสตียเรท, แคลเซียมสเตียเรต,
แคลเซียมเสตียเรต, Calcium Stearate รวมทั้ง
เมทัลสเตียเรต, Metal Stearate อื่นๆด้วย ได้แก่
แคลเซียมสเตียเรต, Calcium Stearate, packing 10
แบเรียมสเตียเรต, Barium Stearate, packing 15
แคลเซียมสเตียเรต, Calcium Stearate, packing 10
เลดสเตียเรต หรือ ตะกั่วสเตียเรต, Lead Stearate, packing 20
ซิ้งสเตียเรต หรือ สังกะสีสเตียเรต, Zinc stearate, packing 10
Applications of Calcium Stearate
1 As a PVC stabilizer in non toxic formulations, when used with
other metal soaps, epoxy and chelator ( food packaging, portable water pipes,
2 Increase transparency when used with cadmium stearate
3 External and internal lubricant in rigid as well as plasticized
4 In cosmetics
5 In grease
6 In paints and inks
7 Water proofing agent
8 In paper coating
PAcking size = 10
kg in PP bags with inner PE liner
Calcium stearate is carboxylate of
calcium that is found in some lubricants and surfactants. It is a white waxy
Production and occurrence
Calcium stearate is produced by
heating stearic acid, a fatty acid, and calcium oxide:
2 C17H35COOH + CaO ? (C17H35COO)2Ca + H2O
It is also the main component of
soap scum, a white solid that forms when soap is mixed with hard water. Unlike soaps containing sodium and potassium, calcium
stearate is insoluble in water and does not lather well.
Commercially it is sold as a 50% dispersion in water or as
a spray dried powder. As a food additive it is known by the generic E number E470.
Calcium stearate is used as a flow agent in
powders including some foods (such as Smarties), a surface conditioner in hard
candies such as Sprees, a waterproofing agent for fabrics, a lubricant in
pencils and crayons. The concrete industry uses calcium stearate for
efflorescence control of cementitious products used in the production of
concrete masonry units i.e. paver and block, as well as waterproofing.
In paper production, calcium stearate is used
as a lubricant to provide good gloss, preventing dusting and fold cracking in
paper and paperboard making.
In plastics, it can act as an acid scavenger
or neutralizer at concentrations up to 1000ppm, a
lubricant and a release agent. It may be used in plastic colorant concentrates
to improve pigment wetting. In rigid PVC, it can accelerate fusion, improve
flow, and reduce die swell.
Applications in the personal care and
pharmaceutical industry include tablet mold release, anti-tack agent, and
Calcium stearate is a component in some types
Calcium stearate is a non-toxic,
white powdery substance. It is a calcium salt derived from stearic acid and is
widely used in cosmetics, plastics, and pharmaceuticals. This salt is used as a
plasticizer, stabilizer, and surfactant. It is a substance that the U.S. Food
and Drug Administration has generally recognized as safe when used as a food
When certain types of fatty acids
are heated with an alkaline substance, the resulting salt is known as soap.
Stearic acid is one of the most widely used components of soaps. Calcium
stearate is a synthetic ingredient formed through a reaction when stearic acid
and calcium oxide are heated together. It is the most important type of calcium
salt, but due to its lack of solubility, it is not commonly used in soap in
modern times, having been replaced by synthetic substances that are water
This substance is frequently found
in cosmetics, however, especially aerosol hair styling products. It is also
found in cosmetic powders, ointments, and packaging. Despite a very low risk
for dermal irritation, topical contact may cause redness, itching, and eye
Calcium Stearate is an insoluble
salt of calcium, stearic acid and palmatic acid. In hard water, when soap of
calcium ions is mixed, the scum that is formed is calcium stearate. Calcium
stearate is non-toxic and has many applications as stabilizer and lubricant.
Besides water, it is insoluble in water, ether, chloroform, acetone, cold
alcohol as well. However, it is slightly soluble when dissolved in hot alcohol,
hot vegetable and mineral oil. It shows good solublity in hot pyridine.
The use of calcium stearate is
seen widely as a stabilizer for PVC resins and lubricant for plastic moulding
powders or tablets. Its use is recommended also in emulsions, cements, pencils,
construction chemicals, paint flattening agent, resin coated sands and foundry
chemicals, decaking agent in food items like onions and cosmetics. Use of
calcium stearate is seen as a lubricating agent in paper and paperboard coating
compositions, iron wire drawing and leather cloth manufacturing as well. Its
use has been extended as a neutralizer, colour stabilizer, reducer of fiber
breakage and de-agglomerator in PP and HDPE applications.
Calcium stearate is also known as
octadecanoic acid calcium salt, stearic acid calcium salt.
Also available as Granular powder
and Coarse powder. Butyl stearate is used as a flow agent in powders including
some foods, a waterproofing agent for fabrics, and a lubricant in pencils and
crayons. The concrete industry uses calcium stearate for efflorescence control
of cementious products used in the production of concrete masonry units i.e.
paver and block, as well as waterproofing. In the paper industry, calcium
stearate is used as a lubricant to provide good gloss, preventing dusting and
fold cracking in paper and paperboard making. In plastics, it can act as an
acid scavenger, a lubricant and a release agent. Applications in the personnal
care and pharmaceutical industry include tablet mold release, anti-tack agent
and gelling agent.
?As a stabilizer & lubricant
in rigid PVC processing, PVC compounding & moulding, in Leather cloth
? As a lubricant in iron wire drawing.
? As an anti caking agent in
? In cosmetics.
Thai Poly Chemicals Co., Ltd.
บริษัท ไทยโพลีเคมิคอล จำกัด
ที่อยู่36/5 ม.9 แขวง/ตำบลนาดี เขต/อำเภอเมืองสมุทรสาคร จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร รหัสไปรษณีย์74000
Email1 : [email protected]
Email2 : [email protected]
Tag : Calcium stearate , แคลเซียมสเตียเรต